The Best Indoor Wedding Venues in Woodland Park, CO

How do we sort results, including Sponsored Ads and personalized results?


4 Wedding Venues in Woodland Park, CO

Indoor
Quick responder
Mountain View Ranch By Wedgewood Weddings 
Rating: 5.0 (33 reviews)
Pine, CO
  • Up to 200 guests
  • All-inclusive
  • Outdoor & indoor
  • Starts at $12,015
  • Offer

Mountain View Ranch by Wedgewood Weddings offers 3,500 acres of wonderful intimacy and seclusion. Situated in the foothills of the beautiful Rocky Mountains, this location feels serene and close to nature, while being less than an hour drive from beautifull Denver! Enjoy dramatic mountain views and exceptional features like grand spruce trees, a glimmering pond, rustic wood accents, and on-site lodging. Couples love having the choice of two distinct venues with multiple stunning ceremony sites: choose between upscale Willows or brand-new Lakeview. Guests love feeling immersed in nature and taking photos against the dramatic scenery.

Why you'll love this venue

  • Full catering menu to choose from
  • Provides event staff
  • Rustic-chic setting

Venue considerations

  • No free parking
  • Not for you if you're looking for a sleek and contemporary space
  • Not wheelchair accessible
Awarded Best of Zola
Our experience with Wedgewood was unbelievably fabulous. I genuinely didn’t think that any kind of event planning could be so streamlined and attentive. My now-husband and I aren’t exactly flush with free time. Wedgewood worked with our schedule, which was invaluable. The venue, planning, and the day-of team truly made my dreams come true. The venue: my husband and I are both from Colorado & it was a perfect opportunity to provide our guests with a slice of Colorado. Mountainview Ranch was about an hour away from our home outside of Denver, tucked into the mountains far enough to offer stunning geological landscapes and forests and close enough to ensure no one gets lost or carsick on their way. We chose the lakeview location, as it offered the suite of cabins for our guests. Lakeview itself is gorgeous. The bridal & groom suites are roomy & comfortable, the ceremony space is beyond perfect, and the big hall and expansive decks offer stunning views. We went with all of their included/recommended vendors, and all crushed it! Coordination: we toured the venue with Alex, who was awesome. She answered all our (many) questions and sat down with us to discuss what pricing and budgeting looks like. Obviously, as an all-inclusive venue, it’s not an extreme-budget option, but the package cost compared to my estimation of a non-inclusive/DIY version of the same wedding was VASTLY more affordable AND included all the legwork done by experienced professionals. There were 3 main meetings, 6 months, 6 weeks, & ten days out. All were productive and painless. Our coordinator, Caryn, was a true blessing. Patient, funny, detail-oriented, & kind: we never felt rushed or pressured with her. She was on top of everything! I spent my wedding prep time doing fun little DIYs instead of needing to coordinate. The Day-Of: Another shout-out to Caryn, who gracefully guided our listening-challenged family through every step of the process, herded the wedding party to where we needed to be, and answered questions for me. She also ensured my husband and I remained fed and watered, which was vital! The ceremony was beautifully managed. Caryn delivered us food in the bridal suite after the ceremony, and even managed to snap a beautiful photo of our dip kiss, print it, and put it framed on our sweetheart table before we sat down for dinner. A magical woman, truly. Our banquet team also killed it: our captain Mikayla ensured the buffet went off without a hitch. Mikayla also carefully packed us each a meal, complete with appetizers & dessert, which we treasured the day after the wedding when we got home to an empty fridge. The rest of the banquet team, Christy, Tyler, Callie, Maddie, and Nate truly lit up our service with their smiles and assistance. They were all SO helpful, kind, and enthusiastic. I received several comments on how happy they were to lend a hand. Finally: a special shout out to the photobooth, which I worried might be a little over-played. People LOVED it, and it allowed guests to select how many copies they wanted printed. It was delightful. We are genuinely floored. I cannot believe it was as good as it was: it felt like a dream. I got so many compliments on the venue and the wedding and the food (and everything else!!), and so many people marveled at how seamless and fun an event it was. It was all Wedgewood! I feel like all we had to do was show up! I am absolutely patting myself on the back for choosing Wedgewood (& especially Mountainview).
Christina C., 6 months ago
Quick responder
The Rose Event Center 
Rating: 5.0 (28 reviews)
  • Up to 300 guests
  • All-inclusive
  • Indoor
  • Starts at $6,000

The Rose is a NEW event venue that opened January 2019. We are an all-inclusive venue that comes equipped with professional event coordination, tables, chairs, linens, china, flatware, glassware, decorative lighting, and table decor. We also provide full in-house catering, beverage service, and staffing and will connect you with the very best local vendors. The Rose also has a concert-quality sound system, up to 4 large-screen televisions, a theater-quality video projection system, and an elevated stage enabling comprehensive entertainment options.

Why you'll love this venue

  • Offers full-service amenities
  • Provides lighting and sound
  • Multiple event spaces

Venue considerations

  • On-site parking not available
  • Best for events with big guest lists
  • Not wheelchair accessible
Awarded Best of Zola
From start to finish, our experience with The Rose Event Center was nothing short of amazing. The venue itself is absolutely beautiful, full of character, warmth, and charm, but what truly sets it apart is the level of care and support you receive, especially from Patricia. I’m a busy mom of two, and going into wedding planning I honestly had no idea how I was going to pull everything together. Patricia was incredible at keeping everything organized, detailed, and on track while also reminding me that I was on track and didn’t need to stress. Her calm, reassuring presence made the entire planning process feel manageable and even enjoyable. On our wedding day, everything came together exactly how I had envisioned it. The Rose has such natural ambiance that you don’t need a ton of décor to make it feel magical, it’s already stunning on its own. Seeing our names on the marquee that day was such a fun and special touch and made the whole experience feel even more personal. There was even a moment when the strap on my wedding dress ripped, and Patricia was immediately there with an emergency kit, sewing me back up and getting me back out to enjoy our day without missing a beat. That level of preparedness and care truly speaks volumes. The food was fantastic, we received so many compliments, and the staff was warm, friendly, and professional throughout the entire day. We loved every minute of our wedding, and we are so grateful to The Rose and Patricia for making it all feel seamless and stress-free. We couldn’t recommend this venue more highly.
Jennifer C., 3 months ago
Quick responder
Spruce Mountain Ranch 
Rating: 5.0 (31 reviews)
  • Up to 500 guests
  • Select services
  • Indoor & outdoor
  • Starts at $5,000

Welcome to Spruce Mountain Ranch! Colorado’s premier ranch style venue for weddings and events. A perfect blend of rustic elegance, Spruce Mountain Ranch is a 450 acre premier mountain venue conveniently located just outside of Denver. Spruce Mountain Ranch features two separate properties located over a mile apart, each offering magnificent hand crafted detail and state of the art conveniences. The design and setting of the ranch makes Spruce Mountain a breathtaking backdrop for any wedding or event. Family owned since 1999 Spruce Mountain Ranch is dedicated to providing not just excellent service, but service from the heart!

Why you'll love this venue

  • Has a sophisticated vibe
  • Bridal suite on site
  • Both indoor and outdoor options

Venue considerations

  • No on-premises lodging options
  • Does not provide event staff
  • Not wheelchair accessible
Awarded Best of Zola
This venue is beautiful!! We got married here in April (Mountainside ceremony, Colorado room cocktail hour and Albert’s lodge reception). It was the perfect Colorado backdrop for our out of town guests. The venue provides the chairs for ceremony, shuttle services between the ceremony and reception, and kept the fireplaces running throughout the night but the external vendors take care of pretty much everything else. Just remember that because of preferred/required vendors everything adds up quickly! We did have a great experience with all of the recommended and required vendors. The one thing I would have changed about the venue is if they could have opened the Colorado room wall/doors. It was 80 degrees but they don’t open them until after May 1.
Claire D., a year ago
Quick responder
Pikes Peak Ranch 
Rating: 5.0 (3 reviews)
Woodland Park, CO
  • Up to 145 guests
  • Select services
  • Outdoor & indoor
  • Starts at $4,500

Nestled on 160 private acres in the heart of the Colorado mountains, Pikes Peak Ranch offers a breathtaking and intimate setting for your dream wedding. With stunning panoramic mountain views, exclusive onsite lodging, and private hiking trails, our venue provides a secluded escape for you and your guests. Exchange vows in a picturesque outdoor ceremony space, then celebrate under the stars with the beauty of nature all around you. Our stress-free logistics and thoughtful amenities, including a private disc golf course and relaxing private hot tubs, ensure a seamless and unforgettable experience. Located just a short drive from Denver, Colorado Springs, and the Front Range, Pikes Peak Ranch is the perfect destination for couples looking for a romantic, nature-filled wedding with all the comforts of a private retreat.

Why you'll love this venue

  • Provides lighting and sound
  • Flexible event spaces
  • Multiple event spaces

Venue considerations

  • Does not have a dance floor
  • Not for you if you don't want a rustic vibe
  • Requires outside catering services
Awarded Best of Zola
Pikes Peak Ranch was an incredible venue for our wedding. Their communication style was prompt, helpful, and quick - they were always available to answer our questions and provide guidance throughout the planning process. The quality of their work and the value they provided was simply spectacular. The views from the ranch were breathtaking, and the facilities were immaculately clean and well-maintained. They went above and beyond to help coordinate our wedding, even assisting with planning for our out-of-state guests. The checklists they provided were easy to follow and kept us on track. The personal touches and attentive follow-up made us feel even more special on our big day. We couldn't have asked for a better venue to celebrate our marriage.
Brittany B., a year ago

About wedding venues in Woodland Park, CO

What Makes Colorado's Wedding Venues Unique?

Colorado's wedding venues offer something truly special, blending architectural diversity with stunning natural scenery. You'll find sophisticated urban elegance at the Grand Hyatt Denver right alongside the rustic charm of Spruce Mountain Ranch. Every window at the Flagstaff House Restaurant frames breathtaking mountain vistas while Tapestry House By Wedgewood Weddings pairs Victorian beauty with meticulously maintained gardens. Mountain View Ranch takes indoor-outdoor flow to the next level with retractable walls that let you seamlessly connect with nature while keeping guests comfortable. When it comes to costs you'll be pleasantly surprised - Colorado venues typically run between $6,000 and $6,800, which falls on the lower end of what you'd pay nationally where prices range from $6,500 to $12,000.

How Much Does a Colorado Mountain Wedding Cost?

Planning a Colorado mountain wedding for 150 guests? You're looking at around $46,999 total. Here's how that breaks down across your key vendors: - Florists: 16% ($7,466) - Venues: 14% ($6,399) - Catering: 11% ($5,119) - Photography: 10% ($4,622) - Videography: 9% ($4,124) - Wedding Planning: 9% ($4,124) - Bar Services: 9% ($4,095) - Bands and DJs: 3% ($1,500) - Cake and Desserts: 2% ($801) - Hair and Makeup: 1% ($670)

When Should You Book Colorado Wedding Services?

Timing is everything when planning your Colorado wedding. Start with your venue 13 months out - that's 390 days before your big day. Your photographer and wedding planner should be next on the list about 10 months ahead. Most other vendors including your florist caterer and videographer need about 9 months' notice while hair and makeup artists typically want 8 months' heads up. Planning a fall wedding? Book even earlier since September sees the highest demand.

Which Colorado Mountain Regions Offer the Best Wedding Settings?

You'll find perfect settings year-round in Colorado's mountains. The Grange shows off spectacular fall colors with its aspen groves while Della Terra lets you host cozy outdoor ceremonies with snowy peaks as your backdrop. Spring brings wildflower meadows at Wild Basin Lodge and summer celebrations shine under Balistreri Vineyards' pergola-covered patio. September proves most popular combining perfect temperatures with reliable weather.

How Do Denver Wedding Venues Compare to Mountain Locations?

Whether you're drawn to city sophistication or mountain majesty Colorado's got you covered. Craftwood Peak puts you face-to-face with Pikes Peak while The Simon offers industrial-chic style with Denver skyline views. You can celebrate in the historic Kirk Of Highland or surrounded by Garden of the Gods' stunning red rocks. City venues like Rooftop1630 deliver urban views while mountain locations connect you directly with nature.

What Weather Contingencies Do Colorado Venues Provide?

Colorado venues know how to handle whatever weather comes your way. Mount Vernon Canyon Club keeps you connected to the views through its glass-enclosed reception space while Church Ranch Event Center offers multiple indoor ceremony spots with mountain vistas through massive windows. Want a winter ceremony? Ashley Ridge has heated outdoor pavilions and Meadow Creek Lodge keeps everyone comfortable with covered walkways between venues.

Where Can You Find All-Inclusive Colorado Wedding Packages?

Looking to simplify your planning? Wedgewood Weddings properties across Colorado including Tapestry House and Mountain View Ranch handle everything from catering to coordination. The Grand Hyatt Denver includes room blocks with their packages while Balistreri Vineyards wraps up wine service catering and coordination in one easy contract. These venues make planning easier with dedicated coordinators managing timelines and vendor teams.

How Do Colorado Wedding Budgets Scale with Guest Count?

Your Colorado wedding budget flexes with your guest list: - 50 guests: $20,802 - 100 guests: $34,304 - 150 guests: $46,999 - 200 guests: $58,346 - 250 guests: $69,693 - 300 guests: $81,041 This scaling helps you maintain the quality you want while adjusting for your perfect guest count.

What Makes Colorado's Wedding Venues Unique?

Colorado's wedding venues offer something truly special, blending architectural diversity with stunning natural scenery. You'll find sophisticated urban elegance at the Grand Hyatt Denver right alongside the rustic charm of Spruce Mountain Ranch. Every window at the Flagstaff House Restaurant frames breathtaking mountain vistas while Tapestry House By Wedgewood Weddings pairs Victorian beauty with meticulously maintained gardens. Mountain View Ranch takes indoor-outdoor flow to the next level with retractable walls that let you seamlessly connect with nature while keeping guests comfortable. When it comes to costs you'll be pleasantly surprised - Colorado venues typically run between $6,000 and $6,800, which falls on the lower end of what you'd pay nationally where prices range from $6,500 to $12,000.

How Much Does a Colorado Mountain Wedding Cost?

Planning a Colorado mountain wedding for 150 guests? You're looking at around $46,999 total. Here's how that breaks down across your key vendors: - Florists: 16% ($7,466) - Venues: 14% ($6,399) - Catering: 11% ($5,119) - Photography: 10% ($4,622) - Videography: 9% ($4,124) - Wedding Planning: 9% ($4,124) - Bar Services: 9% ($4,095) - Bands and DJs: 3% ($1,500) - Cake and Desserts: 2% ($801) - Hair and Makeup: 1% ($670)

When Should You Book Colorado Wedding Services?

Timing is everything when planning your Colorado wedding. Start with your venue 13 months out - that's 390 days before your big day. Your photographer and wedding planner should be next on the list about 10 months ahead. Most other vendors including your florist caterer and videographer need about 9 months' notice while hair and makeup artists typically want 8 months' heads up. Planning a fall wedding? Book even earlier since September sees the highest demand.

Which Colorado Mountain Regions Offer the Best Wedding Settings?

You'll find perfect settings year-round in Colorado's mountains. The Grange shows off spectacular fall colors with its aspen groves while Della Terra lets you host cozy outdoor ceremonies with snowy peaks as your backdrop. Spring brings wildflower meadows at Wild Basin Lodge and summer celebrations shine under Balistreri Vineyards' pergola-covered patio. September proves most popular combining perfect temperatures with reliable weather.

How Do Denver Wedding Venues Compare to Mountain Locations?

Whether you're drawn to city sophistication or mountain majesty Colorado's got you covered. Craftwood Peak puts you face-to-face with Pikes Peak while The Simon offers industrial-chic style with Denver skyline views. You can celebrate in the historic Kirk Of Highland or surrounded by Garden of the Gods' stunning red rocks. City venues like Rooftop1630 deliver urban views while mountain locations connect you directly with nature.

What Weather Contingencies Do Colorado Venues Provide?

Colorado venues know how to handle whatever weather comes your way. Mount Vernon Canyon Club keeps you connected to the views through its glass-enclosed reception space while Church Ranch Event Center offers multiple indoor ceremony spots with mountain vistas through massive windows. Want a winter ceremony? Ashley Ridge has heated outdoor pavilions and Meadow Creek Lodge keeps everyone comfortable with covered walkways between venues.

Where Can You Find All-Inclusive Colorado Wedding Packages?

Looking to simplify your planning? Wedgewood Weddings properties across Colorado including Tapestry House and Mountain View Ranch handle everything from catering to coordination. The Grand Hyatt Denver includes room blocks with their packages while Balistreri Vineyards wraps up wine service catering and coordination in one easy contract. These venues make planning easier with dedicated coordinators managing timelines and vendor teams.

How Do Colorado Wedding Budgets Scale with Guest Count?

Your Colorado wedding budget flexes with your guest list: - 50 guests: $20,802 - 100 guests: $34,304 - 150 guests: $46,999 - 200 guests: $58,346 - 250 guests: $69,693 - 300 guests: $81,041 This scaling helps you maintain the quality you want while adjusting for your perfect guest count.

What other Woodland Park vendors will I need?

What other wedding venues are nearby?

What other wedding services are nearby?