The Best Wedding Venues in Springfield, WV

How do we sort results, including Sponsored Ads and personalized results?


7 Wedding Venues in Springfield, WV

300+ guests
Quick responder
Fox Meadow Barn at Cloverdale Farm 
Rating: 5.0 (28 reviews)
Winchester, VA
  • Up to 500 guests
  • Select services
  • Indoor & outdoor
  • Starts at $500

Fox Meadow Barn is the the only event venue in Winchester, VA that will offer year round event rentals gatherings with climate control and plumbing amenities and the ability to be in an secluded field in the rustic atmosphere of a barn with exclusively your friends and family. Couples will have the luxury of a hotel, Walmart, Sheetz, 7-11, historic downtown Winchester which are all within a 2 mile radius. Services include, but are not limited to, weddings, anniversaries, birthday parties, work retreats, and essentially any gathering of people. We are committed to providing the highest quality venue in the Winchester, VA area.

Why you'll love this venue

  • Flexible event spaces
  • Pets can join the celebration
  • Historic touches

Venue considerations

  • Best for events with big guest lists
  • Not for you if you are drawn to more unconventional venues
  • On-site parking not available
Awarded Best of Zola
Where do I start with Fox Meadow Barn and the owner, Dixie?! From my first tour, Dixie was incredibly accommodating. Due to the venue being 2 hours away from me and the fall being peak season, I needed to tour during the week around 7:00 PM. Unfortunately, my husband couldn’t make that tour and I was unable to FaceTime him. Once again, Dixie accommodated us and let us do a self-guided tour the day before Thanksgiving. Just like me, my husband immediately loved it and wanted to call Dixie to book. We needed to come home and look at some more details before moving forward and Dixie never once pressured us. I reached out to 100 venues across Virginia, DC, and Maryland, and many people were focused on sales and made me feel like just a number. Dixie made me feel like family! After booking, Dixie provided me with a ton of resources — a day of timeline example, a spreadsheet with vendors for everything imaginable, photos, and videos. No matter how many times I emailed or texted, Dixie responded within hours or less. She made being a DIY bride and planning my own wedding a breeze! In fact, because of Dixie and how much I enjoyed planning my wedding, I am strongly considering entering the wedding industry part time as a planner or coordinator. I cannot recommend Dixie and Fox Meadow Barn enough! I was not a barn bride until discovering Fox Meadow Barn. It is absolutely gorgeous!
Tyesha A., 2 years ago
Cloverdale Barn 
Rating: 5.0 (7 reviews)
Winchester, VA
  • Up to 300 guests
  • Select services
  • Indoor & outdoor
  • Starts at $1,100

Over 300 reviews reveal our secret-historic hand-hewn stone and timbers are complimented by views, spaciousness, and flexible options for your style. The top (reception area), bank (cocktail area or rain ceremony option), and bridal cottage are apparent, but the scope of vistas, privacy, and proximity to town are unique to Cloverdale Barn, and provide the value you and your guests will remember.

Why you'll love this venue

  • Rustic-chic setting
  • Both indoor and outdoor options
  • Has a dance floor for celebration

Venue considerations

  • Additional event staff required
  • Limited cleanup and setup services
  • Large venue, not ideal for small guest lists
Cloverdale Barn is a beautiful, rustic venue! We wanted a venue where we could have an outdoor ceremony with a great view, with an indoor reception that would be easy to decorate to reflect our style. Cloverdale Barn made our wedding dreams come true! Claire, the owner, allowed us to make the barn our own and was very easy to work with. She was kind, understanding, flexible and knowledgable. Being new to the area, we really relied on her to make recommendations for other vendors needed for the wedding. I highly recommend Cloverdale Barn to anyone that wants a simple yet elegant wedding!
Lauren & T., 6 years ago
TrendlineTrending
Shenandoah Valley Golf Club 
Rating: 5.0 (1 review)
Front Royal, VA
  • Up to 350 guests
  • Select services
  • Indoor & outdoor
  • Starts at $5,800

Special Moments Deserve A Special Place. Your magical celebration unfolds amidst the picturesque Shenandoah Valley. A wall of windows in the Fairview Ballroom overlooks the panoramic Blue Ridge Mountains.Capture timeless photographs of a romantic ceremony beneath massive oaks in vibrant colors. A grand celebration or an intimate gathering, our in-house Chefs and dedicated wedding professionals ensure the success of every occasion at Shenandoah Valley Golf Club

Why you'll love this venue

  • Provides event staff
  • Offers convenient lodging options
  • Has a dance floor for celebration

Venue considerations

  • Does not allow pets
  • Venue feels large for events with small guest lists
  • Not wheelchair accessible
Shenandoah Valley Golf Club was the perfect venue for our wedding day. From the moment we first spoke with Tracey, the event coordinator, we knew we were in good hands. She was attentive, caring, and clearly knowledgeable about every aspect of hosting a wedding at their lovely facility. Tracey was personally invested in ensuring our special day went smoothly, and it did - everything flowed as seamlessly as it could have thanks to her hard work behind the scenes. The architecture and scenery of the golf club were absolutely stunning, providing an amazing backdrop for our ceremony and reception. And the food was truly exceptional; we took Tracey's recommendations for the reception food and had zero issues. Guests commented on how good the chicken was! Some of the best wedding cuisine we've ever tasted. Shenandoah Valley Golf Club offered great value for the quality, and we're so grateful to Tracey and the entire team for making our wedding day dreams come true.
Taylor H., a year ago
Wisp Resort 
Mc Henry, MD
  • Up to 400 guests
  • All-inclusive
  • Outdoor

Your perfect mountain wedding awaits! Wisp Resort provides a breath-taking background and the casual elegance that lets you and your guests relax and revel in the celebration during any season. With a variety of stunning indoor and outdoor sites and dramatic reception venues along with full-service catering, your options are almost as endless as your imagination. Your destination wedding will be complete with the recently renovated Lodge at Wisp and an almost endless list of outdoor activities including two golf courses, three canopy tour zip lines, whitewater rafting, mountain coaster and more. We look forward to helping you plan your happily ever after.

Why you'll love this venue

  • Dressing room available
  • Handles all cleanup logistics
  • Has a dance floor to dance the night away

Venue considerations

  • No built-in audiovisual options
  • Venue feels large for events with small guest lists
The Barn At Maple Falls 
Rockwood, PA
  • Up to 350 guests
  • Select services
  • Outdoor & indoor
  • Starts at $14,000

The Barn at Maple Falls is a countryside haven surrounded by scenic natural vistas, water features, and luscious green lawns. Your guests can enjoy a welcome cocktail while you and your wedding party prepare in the getready rooms. Your ceremony can take place outdoors under the delightful covered bridge, which provides a natural backdrop for your vows. Alternatively, theater-style seating can be laid out on the lawn in front of the pond and water feature, which offers a serene setting for your nuptial commitment. Afterward, a cocktail hour can be held in the lower barn and the outdoor area. The upper floor of the barn offers 3,500 square feet of event space that when combined with our patio tent, can accommodate up to 350 seated guests. For larger celebrations, parties can be split across the two-story barn and the patio can be converted to accommodate additional seating. *If you’re interested in setting up a tour or exploring our packages, please fill out an inquiry on our website.

Why you'll love this venue

  • Caters to out-of-town guests
  • Pets can join the celebration
  • Dressing room available

Venue considerations

  • Large venue, not ideal for small guest lists
  • Not for you if you're looking for a sleek and contemporary space
  • No built-in audiovisual options

About wedding venues in Springfield, WV

Why Choose West Virginia for Your Wedding?

West Virginia weddings offer exceptional value compared to surrounding states, with the Appalachian backdrop creating a stunning setting without breaking your budget. You'll discover diverse landscapes from the dramatic New River Gorge to elegant historic properties in Charleston, all bathed in natural light that photographers love working with. December sees the highest number of venue inquiries though summer ceremonies take full advantage of the mountain state's lush greenery and perfect outdoor weather conditions.

What's the Average Cost of a Wedding Venue in West Virginia?

Wedding venues in West Virginia typically cost around $9,954 which represents 22% of your total wedding budget. Your overall costs will shift based on how many guests you invite:

Guest CountTotal Wedding Budget
50 guests (small wedding)$19,459
100 guests$32,359
150 guests$44,488
200 guests$55,331
250 guests$66,175
300 guests (large wedding)$77,018
Most couples start looking for their perfect venue about 15 months before the big day with venue inquiries happening on average 454 days before the wedding date; giving you plenty of time to secure your dream location.

Which Accessible Wedding Venues Can You Find in West Virginia?

Almost Heaven Barn Weddings & Events provides full handicap accessibility and climate control for up to 220 of your guests. You'll appreciate Evermore Ridge Wedding Venue's accessible restrooms alongside their stunning curved grand staircase and covered patios. Hale Street Center in Charleston welcomes 150 guests with beautifully maintained professional landscaping. Brown Oaks in Summersville can accommodate up to 200 people with fully accessible facilities while Daniel Vineyards offers multiple ceremony sites connected by handicap-accessible paths for everyone's comfort.

What Are the Most Unique Wedding Venues in West Virginia?

The Morris Wedding Venue in Clarksburg balances preserved historic architecture with modern wheelchair accessibility for all your guests. Stonewall Resort in Roanoke gives you all-inclusive lakeside options with 15 different ceremony locations and indoor spaces for up to 260 people. You'll fall in love with Evermore Ridge's dramatic design elements including their outdoor stone fireplace and covered patios that create unforgettable processional entrances for your special day.

How Can West Virginia Venues Enhance Remote Participation?

Basic streaming services are common across most venues but Benedict Haid Farm takes it further by leveraging their expansive 650-acre setting for immersive virtual tours. You can utilize Valley Falls Center's open-air chapel to create memorable remote experiences that make distant guests feel truly present. Oglebay Resort offers spacious event areas that easily accommodate technical setups for interactive hybrid attendance going well beyond just passive viewing for your loved ones who can't attend in person.

Which West Virginia Venues Offer Outstanding Culinary Experiences?

Oglebay Resort's Wilson Lodge Dining Room creates contemporary American cuisine using local ingredients that showcase the region's flavors. You'll enjoy working with Stonewall Resort's culinary team who collaborates with their Stillwaters restaurant to design menus highlighting West Virginia's unique tastes. The Venetian Estate in Milton welcomes custom catering requests letting you select from various local chefs to create exactly the dining experience you've imagined for your celebration.

What Wedding Costs Should You Budget for in West Virginia?

Your key wedding expenses in West Virginia include venue at $9,954 taking 22% of your total budget and catering at $7,963 accounting for 18%. Bar services typically run $6,371 or 14% while videography costs about $3,839 representing 9% of spending. Photography averages $3,541 at 8% with floral arrangements around $2,275 at 5%. Wedding planning services come in at $1,778 or 4% entertainment costs approximately $1,600 also 4% and hair and makeup averages $455 which is just 1% of your total wedding budget.

Why Choose West Virginia for Your Wedding?

West Virginia weddings offer exceptional value compared to surrounding states, with the Appalachian backdrop creating a stunning setting without breaking your budget. You'll discover diverse landscapes from the dramatic New River Gorge to elegant historic properties in Charleston, all bathed in natural light that photographers love working with. December sees the highest number of venue inquiries though summer ceremonies take full advantage of the mountain state's lush greenery and perfect outdoor weather conditions.

What's the Average Cost of a Wedding Venue in West Virginia?

Wedding venues in West Virginia typically cost around $9,954 which represents 22% of your total wedding budget. Your overall costs will shift based on how many guests you invite:

Guest CountTotal Wedding Budget
50 guests (small wedding)$19,459
100 guests$32,359
150 guests$44,488
200 guests$55,331
250 guests$66,175
300 guests (large wedding)$77,018
Most couples start looking for their perfect venue about 15 months before the big day with venue inquiries happening on average 454 days before the wedding date; giving you plenty of time to secure your dream location.

Which Accessible Wedding Venues Can You Find in West Virginia?

Almost Heaven Barn Weddings & Events provides full handicap accessibility and climate control for up to 220 of your guests. You'll appreciate Evermore Ridge Wedding Venue's accessible restrooms alongside their stunning curved grand staircase and covered patios. Hale Street Center in Charleston welcomes 150 guests with beautifully maintained professional landscaping. Brown Oaks in Summersville can accommodate up to 200 people with fully accessible facilities while Daniel Vineyards offers multiple ceremony sites connected by handicap-accessible paths for everyone's comfort.

What Are the Most Unique Wedding Venues in West Virginia?

The Morris Wedding Venue in Clarksburg balances preserved historic architecture with modern wheelchair accessibility for all your guests. Stonewall Resort in Roanoke gives you all-inclusive lakeside options with 15 different ceremony locations and indoor spaces for up to 260 people. You'll fall in love with Evermore Ridge's dramatic design elements including their outdoor stone fireplace and covered patios that create unforgettable processional entrances for your special day.

How Can West Virginia Venues Enhance Remote Participation?

Basic streaming services are common across most venues but Benedict Haid Farm takes it further by leveraging their expansive 650-acre setting for immersive virtual tours. You can utilize Valley Falls Center's open-air chapel to create memorable remote experiences that make distant guests feel truly present. Oglebay Resort offers spacious event areas that easily accommodate technical setups for interactive hybrid attendance going well beyond just passive viewing for your loved ones who can't attend in person.

Which West Virginia Venues Offer Outstanding Culinary Experiences?

Oglebay Resort's Wilson Lodge Dining Room creates contemporary American cuisine using local ingredients that showcase the region's flavors. You'll enjoy working with Stonewall Resort's culinary team who collaborates with their Stillwaters restaurant to design menus highlighting West Virginia's unique tastes. The Venetian Estate in Milton welcomes custom catering requests letting you select from various local chefs to create exactly the dining experience you've imagined for your celebration.

What Wedding Costs Should You Budget for in West Virginia?

Your key wedding expenses in West Virginia include venue at $9,954 taking 22% of your total budget and catering at $7,963 accounting for 18%. Bar services typically run $6,371 or 14% while videography costs about $3,839 representing 9% of spending. Photography averages $3,541 at 8% with floral arrangements around $2,275 at 5%. Wedding planning services come in at $1,778 or 4% entertainment costs approximately $1,600 also 4% and hair and makeup averages $455 which is just 1% of your total wedding budget.

What other Springfield vendors will I need?

What other wedding venues are nearby?

What other wedding services are nearby?